CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L81419

Brian Johnson
KeyTronicEMS Corporation
4424 N. Sullivan Road
Spokane, WA 99216

RE: The tariff classification of a Display Reader assembly from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated December 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is a display reader assembly (KeyTronic Part # IGT25302900), which is designed for use in a casino gaming machine. As imported, this assembly consists of a printed circuit board assembly, a vacuum fluoride display module, the metal housing, and other miscellaneous components and fasteners, and is ready for mounting into the gaming machine. Based upon statements made in your submission, these completed display reader assemblies are specifically designed to be incorporated into casino gaming machines only, due to the unique printed circuit board arrangement and the configuration of the metal housing.

The applicable subheading for the display reader assembly will be 9504.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other games, operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or other similar articles, other than bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof, Other, Parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division